Enquire
Now

Join Our Team
Shape 1
Shape 2

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data that we collect. We define personal data as any piece of information that could be used to identify you, either on its own or in combination with other pieces of data. For example, your name or contact details would certainly be personal data, but so might your job title, if combined with your place of work, for instance. Any personal data provided to us will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may update this notice from time to time, so you should check this page from time to time to make sure that you are happy with any changes

This notice is effective from 15/06/21
Last updated on 15/06/21

Sections

For market research participants

What personal data is collected on me?

We may store any personal data that you volunteer to us (e.g. demographic details such as name, phone number, email address, bank details).

We also may compile lists based upon personal data readily available to us in the public domain.

What is my personal information used for and what is the lawful basis for this?

We reply upon consent or legitimate interest to collect and use your personal data.

We collect personal data about you (for example name, phone number) during recruitment so that we can contact you and complete the market research interview.

We may also collect personal data which is relevant to the market research which you volunteer to us when taking part in interviews in person, over the phone, or during an online survey.

We collect personal data (for example name, phone number, email address) in order to re-contact respondents e.g. follow up calls, in order to complete the market research.

As a market research agency, sometimes we may compile lists of personal data already in the public domain to identify and contact opinion leaders in a particular field, in order to issue an invitation to participate in a specific market research project.

Any personal information we collect from you is used for market research purposes only, to help pharmaceutical companies develop and improve their products and services.

If Blueprint Partnership is paying incentives directly to respondents, then your bank details will be stored to ensure payment can be made.

Who has access to my personal information?

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to any third party for the purpose of directly marketing any products or services.

If you have given us specific consent to do so, we may share your personal data with the pharmaceutical client sponsoring the market research, so that they can directly view or listen to the outcomes of the market research to allow them to understand it better. For example, if you take part in a group discussion, we may share film footage of the discussion with the pharmaceutical client sponsoring the market research, as long as everyone involved in the group discussion has agreed that they are happy for that to happen.

In some cases, we may need to share personal data with other companies, to help us as we analyse the market research findings, as follows:

  • Transcription agencies, for example, we may share a recording of a market research interview with another company purely for the purpose of transcription (i.e. they will type the interview up for us) so that we do not have to revisit the audio recording. Where possible, we will let you know if this is required before the interview takes place.
  • Film editor companies, who will clip or blur any video footage on our behalf. Where possible, we will let you know if this is required before the market research interview takes place.

Any other company that receives your personal data will only use it to complete a specific task (e.g. typing up the interview) and must follow all of the same data protection laws as Blueprint Partnership.

If we ever have to share your personal information with companies based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example a company based in the US, we will make sure that they adhere to the same type of data protection standards as Blueprint Partnership, for instance in the US we require our partners to sign up to the US-EU Privacy Shield principles and comply with Privacy Shield principles and EU standard contractual data protection privacy clauses approved by the European Commission.

How will my personal information be stored?

We maintain all reasonable physical, electronic and procedural security measures to keep your personal data safe. All personal information is:

  • Anonymised at the first opportunity (so it could not be linked back to you)
  • Password protected and encrypted OR stored under lock and key (if hard copies kept

We require all other companies who may have access to your personal data to maintain security measures equivalent to ours.

How long will my personal information be stored for? And what happens to it after that?

We do not store any personal data for longer than needed. The exact length of time we keep it for might depend on specific client or market research project obligations. Where possible, we will tell you how long your personal information will be kept for before you take part in the market research interview.

After this point, all copies of your personal data (including any hard copies) will be safely and securely destroyed.

What are my rights?

Participation in market research is voluntary. You have the right to withdraw your consent and stop taking part in the market research at any point, even after agreeing to participate.

You have the right to access any personal data we have collected on you, of which we will provide to you within 30 days, free of charge. You also have the right to a copy any of the personal data we hold on you, or to move it somewhere else.

We try our best to make sure any personal data we hold is accurate and complete. However, you have the right to request that we update or amend your personal data if you believe it isn’t correct. You also have the right to request that we delete any personal data we hold on you.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Compliance Manager at Blueprint Partnership; Mandy Evans , at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the data protection supervisory authority (ICO) for a decision. The contact details can be found on the ICO website; www.ico.org.uk

For more information, or to exercise any of these rights outlined above, please contact Mandy Evans, our Compliance Manager, at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

For clients

What personal data is collected on me?

We may store any personal data that you volunteer to us (e.g. contact details such as phone number, email address, working history).
We also may compile lists including personal data readily available to us in the public domain.

What is my personal data used for and what is the lawful basis for this?

Your personal data is collected for the legitimate interest of contacting you about potential market research opportunities, or to offer you specific products or services.

Who has access to my personal data?

Only members of the Blueprint Partnership team have access to your personal data. We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to any third party for the purpose of directly marketing any products or services.

How will my personal information be stored?

We maintain all reasonable physical, electronic and procedural security measures to help keep your personal data safe. All of your personal data is password protected/encrypted OR stored under lock and key (if hard copies kept)

What are my rights?

You have the right to access to any personal data we have collected on you, of which we will provide to you within 30 days, free of charge. You also have the right to a copy of the personal data we hold on you or move it somewhere else.

We try our best to make sure any personal information we hold is accurate and complete. However, you have the right to request that we update or amend your personal data if you believe it is not correct. You also have the right to request that we delete any personal data we hold on you.

You have the right to object to the data processing that we do, and you may request not to be contacted by any member of the Blueprint Partnership team.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Compliance Manager at Blueprint Partnership; Mandy Evans, at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the data protection supervisory authority (ICO) for a decision. The contact details can be found on the ICO website; www.ico.org.uk

For more information, or to exercise any of these rights outlined above, please contact Mandy Evans, our Compliance Manager, at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

Recruitment

What personal data is collected on me?

Much of the personal data we store and process will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as referees.

The sort of information we store includes your application form, CV, correspondence with or about you (e.g. invite to interview), educational certificates and ID (e.g. copy of passport).

What is my personal information used for and what is the lawful basis for this?

As a company, Blueprint Partnership needs to keep and process personal data about you for recruitment purposes. The personal data we store and process will be used for our management and administrative use only.

We will keep and use the personal data to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process.

This includes using personal data to enable us to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of Blueprint Partnership and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

Who has access to my personal information?

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to any third party for the purpose of directly marketing any products or services.

Your personal data is accessible by:

  • Recruitment Team

How will my personal information be stored?

We maintain all reasonable physical, electronic and procedural security measures to keep your personal data safe. All personal information is:

  • Password protected and encrypted OR stored under lock and key (if hard copies kept)
  • Only accessible to colleagues who have been authorised

We require all other companies who may have access to your personal data to maintain security measures equivalent to ours.

How long will my personal information be stored for? And what happens to it after that?

We do not store any personal data for longer than needed. Your personal data will be stored for a period of 6 months.
After this point, all copies of your personal data (including any hard copies) will be safely and securely destroyed.

What are my rights?

You have the right to access any personal data we have collected on you, of which we will provide to you within 30 days, free of charge. You also have the right to a copy any of the personal data we hold on you, or to move it somewhere else.

We try our best to make sure any personal data we hold is accurate and complete. However, you have the right to request that we update or amend your personal data if you believe it isn’t correct. You also have the right to request that we delete any personal data we hold on you.

If you feel we have not dealt any request you have made satisfactorily, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority (ICO). The contact details can be found on the ICO website; www.ico.org.uk

For more information, or to exercise any of these rights outlined above, please contact Mandy Evans, our Compliance Manager, at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

Employees

What personal data is collected on me?

Much of the personal data we store and process will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your line manager, or in some cases, external sources, such as referees.

The sort of information we store includes your application form, CV, your contract of employment and any amendments to it, correspondence with or about you (e.g. letters to you about a pay rise), information needed for payroll, contact and emergency contact details, records of holiday, sickness and other absence, passport, educational certificates and, information about performance and conduct.

What is my personal information used for and what is the lawful basis for this?

As your employer, Blueprint Partnership needs to keep and process personal data about you for normal employment purposes. The personal data we store and process will be used for our management, administrative use only and to comply with Employment Law.
We will keep and use the personal data to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have exited the company.

This includes using personal data to enable us the comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of Blueprint Partnership and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

You will, of course, inevitably be referred to in many company documents and records (e.g. proposals) that are produced by you and your colleagues in the course of carrying out your duties and the business of Blueprint Partnership.

Who has access to my personal information?

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to any third party for the purpose of directly marketing any products or services.

Your personal data is accessible by:

  • Line Manager
  • Directors
  • Payroll
  • Finance Manager
  • HRM

How will my personal information be stored?

We maintain all reasonable physical, electronic and procedural security measures to keep your personal data safe. All personal information is:

  • Password protected and encrypted OR stored under lock and key (if hard copies kept)
  • Only accessible to colleagues who have been authorised

We require all other companies who may have access to your personal data to maintain security measures equivalent to ours.

How long will my personal information be stored for? And what happens to it after that?

We do not store any personal data for longer than needed. Your personal data will be stored for a period of 2 years 1 month.
After this point, all copies of your personal data (including any hard copies) will be safely and securely destroyed.

What are my rights?

You have the right to access any personal data we have collected on you, of which we will provide to you within 30 days, free of charge. You also have the right to a copy any of the personal data we hold on you, or to move it somewhere else.

We try our best to make sure any personal data we hold is accurate and complete. However, you have the right to request that we update or amend your personal data if you believe it isn’t correct. You also have the right to request that we delete any personal data we hold on you.

If you feel we have not dealt any request you have made satisfactorily, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority (ICO). The contact details can be found on the ICO website; www.ico.org.uk

For more information, or to exercise any of these rights outlined above, please contact Mandy Evans, our Compliance Manager, at m.evans@blueprintpartnership.com or Blueprint Partnership, MIOC Building, Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5WB or on 0161 499 6076.

Shape 4